School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the day of the duel there was a continual stream of coaches and horses all wenching their way towards Oughterard and d'Esterre coming along in his coach saw the swallows flitting around the hedges, and having a very good shot he took aim from his carriage window, and shot one of the swallows.
    Some of O'Connells party on hearing this conveyed the news to O'Connell, (who previous to this it is said never used a gun) who was not in the least worried but replied "the swallow had no gun." The ring had been marked out and around this representatives of both sides gathered.