School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. About 100 yards outside the town of Celbridge, which is one of the principal Towns on the River Liffey is a large Demesne, in which stands the Abbey over-looking the River.
    In the grounds of this beautiful building, the to be seen a shady spot built something like a summer-house and provided with a stone seat.
    At the close of the 18th century this spot was visited by the Dean of St. Patrick's Cathedral whose name was Jonathan Swift and who played a particular part in the agitation for "Legislative Independence" and "Free Trade".
    His main intention for going there was on account of Venessa his fiancée and they
    Rosie Mulligan