School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. Straffan House, another of the beautiful residences in the Co. Kildare came into the hands of the Barton family in 1831.
    The Barton family first settled in Ireland during the rein of Queen Elizabeth, when Thomas Barton came over with the Earl of Essex, and received grants of land in Co. Fermanagh.
    The Bartons are also connected with France. Very extensive vineyards were owned by them at Bordeaux in 1725. William Barton, and his son, Hugh, are the most popular figures of the Family. Hugh married Anne Weld Johnston of Bordeaux in 1791. During this time many leading vine merchants were arrested, including this Hugh Barton.
    He was imprisoned in Font du Ha prison, but through
    Rosie Mulligan