School: St. Brigid's Convent, Kildraught

Celbridge, Co. Kildare
Sr. Donatus

1. The Blue Poppy
    (Killadoon Garden)
    There is growing in Killadoon Garden an extroardinary flower named the "Blue Poppy", to which much history is attached.
    David Livingstone, while traversing the world with some of his friends, was missing for some days. After some time his friends became anxious about him, and they went out in search of him.
    On reaching the Zambesi River, David spied a wonderful little flower to which he took a great fancy, so he dug up the root with some of its loam and potted it.
    It thrived splendidly and when David reached Ireland he scathered the roots of the flower among his friends, and subsequently some of them succeeded in coming as far as Celbridge, where
    Peggy Redmond
    Killeenlea, Co. Kildare