School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    getting his magic flint box the morning of his execution he was led to the gallows he requested the King's servants to spare him until he would get a present for the King a little boy was sent to his house for the flint box. It was brought to him & he further asked permission to smoke that permission was granted whilst smoking he stuck the flint box three times & the three dogs he met in the three rooms appeared carrying their three chests of treasures. The soldier bad the dog to destroy his enemies including the King they did so & he was saved from death. The soldier married the princess of the magic dogs & the magic chests & the magic flint box became the property of the brave soldier of his contented princess

Many years ago when schools were first built pupils were punished for speaking the Irish language.

Many years ago when schools were first built pupils were punished for speaking the Irish language. The old Glounagvillagh hedge school was built in the present play ground. and the teacher's name was the Ballán Bán. When he died a teacher whose name was Mac Hugh was appointed in the old crumbling school. His instructions were not to permit a word of Irish to be spoken in the school
        1. buildings
    Languages