School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. Once upon a time an old soldier was walking along an old path, thinking of all his past deeds. When all at once an old thin, horrible witch met him she spoke to him & asked him if he would be brave enough to enter a hollow tree which she said grew quite quite close to them brave as he was he thought a little but decided that he would chance his hand come what may she told him that there was no fear of any danger as she would tie one end of a rope around his body & would drop him gently to the fairy world whilst she would hold the other end. In this fairy world she told him he would see many strange things. The first thing he would see would be a large room in which there would be a large chest. On this chest a fierce dog would be a seated protecting the huge amount of coppers which were in the chest. She gave him a magic apron & told him spread it on the floor & that the dog would immediately jump from the chest & lie on the apron he did as he was told & the dog did leave the chest unprotected. The soldier took as many coppers from the chest as pleased him when he had this done he touched the apron & the dog once more returned to the chest. She told him to go to the next room & he would see something similar but in this
    AT0562: The Spirit in the Blue Light
    K. Spillane