School: Gleann na gCoileach (roll number 1583)

Glannagilliagh, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Foley's house is a holy well at which people made " rounds " many years ago. Tokens such as pins pieces of cloth buttons and even coins were found near this well. This goes to prove that devotions were performed by the people long ago and the site of the convent, Close to this well is proof that the chailleach means really a nun. hence Gleann na g-Cailleach means the glen of the convent, or nunnery.

Síghle Ní Eaochaidhirn
    - pupil from OAP 80ys of age
  2. Long long ago there lived in Muingaphuca an old man whose name was Diggin. Diggin was known throughout the barony by simple and gentle on account of his great knowledge of pipe music. He was known as Diggin the piper. We are told that one night he went to a raffle which was held in a house in the townland of Reen which is about one mile to the north of the town of Killorglin. On his return from the raffle he took a shortcut through the townland of Counovree. As he was passing through the knot in Counovree he thought he heard enchanting music. He stopped and listened to the beautiful fairy music and whilst doing so concealed himself underneath a rock which was on top of Counovree
    Nora Joy