Scoil: Seana-Caiseal (uimhir rolla 16745)

Shanacashel, Co. Kerry
Máire, Bean Uí Fhoghludha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A tanner lived in Black Stones long ago. Mrs. Foley saw her mother tanning a sheep skin. She rubbed new milk and salt into the inside of the skin. Then she hung it up to dry near the smoke to harden it. When it was hard it was taken down. An iron band was put into the skin and a small piece was turned down to stick to the band. These rolls were called dilldars or (Reléiris). The dilldars were for keeping wool or stockings. Leather was tanned by a man who lived in Glencar and his name was Sean A Caóig. He first made a pit and put a layer of the bark of the oak tree into it. He next put in hides of cows and shook lime on them. After a few weeks he took the hides and scraped off the hair with a scraper. Then he hung the hides over
    Margaret Shea