Scoil: Ros an Chuasáin (uimhir rolla 4759)

Rossacoosane, Co. Kerry
Seán Rís

1. It was St. Finin Cam of Innisfallen that was the founder of Old Kenmare.
    In Old Kenmare (that is the burial-ground) there is a well and a stone cell where St. Finin lived after he had been cured of his lameness in the Holy Well.
    He built a church in this site because of this miracle Bonaus -Both-Fhináin, gets its name from St. Finin. He sent monks from Innisfallen to Kenmare in 1584 and they lived their up to 1592.
    The place then fell into the hands of a parson named Colomb, who was then called Prior of Kenmare. In a map of 1600 this church is marked as unroofed. It was until 1800 that the present town of Kenmare was begun. Lord Landsdowns built the hotel - called the Landsdowns Hotel. he also built the market-House, or Bridewell. It was about this time also or a little
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin
    Greenane, Co. Kerry