School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    returned Saturday evening and then said when she had such faith and thought she would get cured would she bring a bottle with her next morning and bring some water home and sprinkle some on the cow's udder. The maid could not refuse. So that night she slept very little and prayed to have God direct her, as her Mrs. was a protestant. Next morning she went off and took her bottle and was afraid to fill it with water from the well. When coming back filled it with water from the roadside. She washed the cow and the warts were all gone next day and her own face was cured also. She was afterwards Mrs. Harrington in Derryloughy and told the story to my Grandmother.
      1. poetry
    Rita O Shea