School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. When our Blessed Lady was travelling on earth with the Infant Jesus, she went into a house. There was no one inside but the woman of the house. She did not know the Blessed Virgin. She asked her where were the rest of the family.
    She said that they were watering barley, the weather was so dry that nothing would grow. The B.V. told her to trust in God, the woman said it was late now that there was no good to be done. The B.V. went out and the woman of the house was making a cake. When she has it made she want to the hot griddle on the fire. It was all covered with green barley.
    Bridget Healy