School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

There are not as many heavy storms nowadays as used to be in the olden times.

There are not many heavy storms now-a-days as used to be in the olden times. On the sixth of January 1839 there was a windstorm that lasted for twenty four hours. It was called "The night of the big wind." It blew down all the corn stacks and haystacks many large trees and houses of this country. Cattle and sheep were driven far away from their owners.
    Some years afterwards there was a terrible hail storm. It was called "the hail stone shower." It broke the windows of a lot of houses and glass coverings about cities. All the cattle that weer exposed to it were killed. Travellers out on the road had to seek refuge in houses and didn't get home for many days owing to large floods that followed the storm.
    Some years ago there was fierce thunder and lightning and heavy floods. The people were greatly frightened but there was not much harm done.
    Mary Pearson
    Mary Anne Mc Kenna