School: Bragan (roll number 12482)

Bragan, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    slates and pencils and first and second class reading books. Many boys and girls learned to read and write very well in this school until they got able to go to other schools farther away. This school was taught by James McKenna" known as the "Lame Master.
  2. (no title)

In olden times the young men of this country amused themselves very much by leaping, running and throwing stones a great length.

12. 1. 1938.
    In olden times the young men of this country amused themselves very much by leaping, running and throwing stones a great length. There was a man called James McKenna of Cullamore who could leap a distance of 14 yards and could throw a stone from the top of Glenbeg hill to Patrick McKenna's bottom.
    There is another man living in Drumfunner called Mick Hackett. One day he took a running race and jumped over a horse and cart.
    Owen McKenna of Tydavnet rode a bicycle from Bragan School to Monaghan market house inside of 20 minutes