School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. The road that runs past our school is called the Killymarley road. It is a by-road, but is kept in repair by the County. It runs from the old Armagh to the main Monaghan-Castleblayney road the Aughnaseda road also joins these two roads and although it runs parallel with the first mentioned it is only about half its length. Both these roads are narrow in some places two vehicles could not pass. The edge of the road are dressed twice every year. The dirt is swept off them and the holes are filled with gravel. This is sometimes scattered over the whole surface of the road by the carts and other traffic, and then it is very unpleasant to walk on the road. There are houses along these roads and there are lanes branching off them to other dwellings. These roads are not tarred and are not so dangerous for traffic when the frost comes. The Aughnaseda road was made about a hundred years ago and during the famine two hills were taken off it and one off the old Armagh road. This gave employment and was a great
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Boyd