School: Killymarley (roll number 15398)

Killymarly, Co. Monaghan
Bean Uí Chléirigh

boon to the poor people of the district.
    The main road is much broader than these by-roads. The surface of it is a smooth as glass and it is a pleasure to walk on it. Even in showery weather the rain runs off it so that it is soon dry again. It is never dirty as the heavy rains wash it and keep it clean. When holes comes in the road caused by heavy lorries they are patched with fine gravel and tar. If a long piece gets into bad repair the steamroller comes along and when the work is finished it is a treat to travel on it.
    It is about two miles from the end of the Killymarley road into Monaghan and the Aughnaseda road is a few perches nearer the town. There is a footpath from the end of the Aughnaseda road for pedestrians. The surface of this is not as smooth as that of the road, so often it is not used. The teacher always warns us to keep on the footpath as it is the safest place when there is so much traffic on the roads.
        1. public infrastructure
    Annie Boyd