School: Monaghan (Christian Bros.) (roll number 16723)

Monaghan, Co. Monaghan
M. Ó Floinn

Some years ago a girl who was living on the Clontibret side of Monaghan...

Some years ago a girl who was living on the Clontibret side of Monaghan put the horse into the stable for the night. After an hour a great noise was heard and when the people went out they saw that the stable door was wide open and the horse was gone.
    They went out into the field and found the horse. A weird kind of music could be heard. They took the horse and put him back into the stable and locked the door. As soon as they ceased watching the door it opened.
    One evening as the girl was going to the well she heard the music and when the music stopped the horse's harness came on its back. This thing happened frequently.
    On another evening as she was milking the cows, a little man dressed in red about a foot high appeared to her. She asked him if he wanted anything, but got no answer. She made a grab at him, but he disappeared. The priest was called in and blessed the girl and the place. After this all the trouble ceased.