School: Iorball Sionnaigh (roll number 16923)

Scotstown, Co. Monaghan
P. Mac Cionnaith

Folklore
    Buying and Selling.
    Shops were not common in olden times. People usually had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was very often carried on after Mass. This is not practiced now .Loaves, sugar, tea, butter, salt, soda, flour and candles were purchased on Sunday.
    Money was not always given for goods. Sometimes other goods were exchanged for goods, other times labour was given in exchange for other goods.
    Words such as "boot", "tick", "change", "earnest" and "on the nod" were used by buyers and sellers. "Tick" means getting a thing on "credit" promising to pay at some other date. "On the nod" means the same as "tick", "Ready money" means paying down for an article immediately after it is purchased.
        1. trade
    Patrick Mac Cann