Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were three meals a day long ago in the morning breakfast at noon dinner and at night supper. For breakfast they had porridge and butter milk. For dinner potatoes, cabbage, and butter milk For supper porridge and butter milk and sometimes potatoes and butter milk. The time they eat the meals were eight o'clock for the breakfast. Twelve or one o'clock for the dinner and eight o'clock at night for the supper. The table was kept near the wall. On fat days they eat fish for dinner. The kind of bread they eat was Oatmeal bread and Indian bread with a little flour through it. The way they made the oatmeal bread was:- The got a few handfulls of meal and a pinch of salt and mixed them through other then the dampened it with luke warm water then they would put it on a griddle. When it would be on the griddle over the fire for a little while. Then the would put it up standing before the fire for a while in order to harden it. At the time of the Famine in Ireland all the potatoes were black and the most of them were rotten. When the Indian meal came out first the people thought it was saw dust
    1. products
    Brigidh Ní Coillte