Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    name was all the women of the district would bring their linen to be washed in this pool and they would rub it on a stone called Cloc Lín.
    Basket Making
    The basket trade was a well known trade in oldentimes In the time of the landlords very person would have a little plot of sallys set - In our garden there are sallies to be found yet that were planted there to make baskets but the basket making died out and the sallies were never used. - A man would go round from house to house and make baskets for the people He made different kinds of baskets such as cisean pratat which was used when the potatoes would be boiled the water and potatoes would be emptied into the basked and the water would run out. My Granfather has one of them to the present day. There was another kind of baskets called creedles used for gathering potatoes and bigger ones of them were used for carrying turf from the bog. The basket make made other kinds of baskets called baedógs these were used for putting on ones backs.
    The way all these things were made was the "sally man" wold put one rod in and out under another until the basket was made
    Candle Making
    The only light the people of long ago had was from Rawson Candles. The way they made them was - they would buy two pence worth of rawson, rawson
    Róisín Ní Miodhcháin
    Drumboat, Co. Monaghan