Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    clear cloth and tear it into wee pieces like ribbons and roll it in the Rawson and then leave it outside until it would harden then it would burn grand in a Rawson Candlestick and we have one of them yet.
    Linen
    Long ago the people used to grow flax in the South of Monaghan as well as the North but nowadays the soil in the south is not suitable for the growth of flax. There is a flax pit in our field when my Grand Grand Mother and Grand Father used to dam and scutch the Fax and make it into Linen Sheets and Pillow covers and Tablecloths and Linen Aprons, and leave them spread out on the grass to bleach and when they would be dirty they would take them out to the Cloch [?] at the river and wash them and all the women of the district would be assembled there with their white linens, and now the yellow linen or yellow calico is made out of the tow of the Flax
    Bricks
    Long ago in olden times the people made bricks, and one place was famous for brick pits and that was Hollands meadow in the townland of Killyboley and it is said that is how it got its name, and it is said the name Killyboley means Boyles Church, because Cille is Church and Boley is Boyles.
    Caitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan