School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    morning he went into a neighbour house on some business and the old woman was sitting on the corner and her foot bleeding. There was another woman and no matter what she would do she would never have any butter on her milk. So she went to the parish priest and told him about this, he told her to get him a stone or a half stone of salt and he blessed it, and told her before she would ever put a drop of milk in the crock for to put a pinch of salt in it and that no evil person could destroy it or harm it on her, and afterwards her churning was successful.
    Caitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan