School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (no title)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a forge he was working hard in hid forge and earning plenty of money...

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a forge he was working hard in his forge and earning plenty of money. One day a devil came to the forge and he told the blacksmith that he could wish for anything he wanted and he could get it. The blacksmith wished that anyone who sat on his chair could not get up and anyone who held his sledge could not leave it down and anyone that lay on that settle bed could not rise out of it, and when he had wished for these three things the devil turned to him and said. "You have wished wrongly you should have wished for heaven, health and wealth". When the devil was leaving he said he would call round for him in seven years and that he would have to go with him.
    When the seven years were up the devil called back for him and the smith told him to sit down on the chair till he would get a drop of tea. The devil sat on the chair not thinking it was the wished chair.
    When the blacksmith came back he asked the devil was he coming and he said he was. When he started to rise the chair was stuck to him, and he could not walk and he told the smith to take the chair off and he would not come back for seven
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Éamon Mac Árdhghail