School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. In olden times the people would have three meals a day. In the morning they would have Porridge at dinner-time they would have potatoes and at night the would have Porridge. At eight o'clock they would have their breakfast. At two o'clock they would have their dinner, and at ten o'clock they would have their supper. In the morning they would get up at five o'clock and go out to work for two or three hours and then they would come in for their breakfast.
    Each meal consist of Porridge in the morning potatoes at dinner-time and Porridge at night. They would drink butter-milk at each meal. The people would sit in the centre of the floor at every meal. The table would not be hung up against the wall when not in use.
    The people would never eat any sort of bread only oaten bread. The bread would be made in a griddle, until it would be hardened and then it would be left against a chair. It would be very
    1. products
    Oilibh Nic Aodha Bhuidhe