Scoil: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had a forge he was working hard in hid forge and earning plenty of money...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    more years, the man did as he was asked and the devil went away.
    When the seven years were up the devil came back again and the smith invited him into the forge and he said that he had to strike a pair of shoes for a horse and that he would be with him then, and he asked the devil to give the iron a few blows. The devil took the sledge and when he was finished he could not leave down the sledge and he asked the smith to take away the sledge and that he would not come back for seven more years.
    The next time the devil came back he would not go into the forge. The smith went with him and as they were walking along the road the blacksmith felt hungry and he said that if the devil would change himself into a sixpence and when he took the form of a sixpence the man said he was going to buy a loaf. When he got the sixpence, he took it home put it in his purse and but it on the anvil and hammered it with the sledge and the devil began to cry "let me out", "let me out", and I will never come back again and he let him out and he never came back again.
    When the blacksmith died he went to heaven and he asked St. Peter to let him in, but he would not. He went to Purgatory and he would not be let in there either. He went to hell, the devil would not take him in because he was afraid of him. Then the devil asked him to play a game of cards. They both played and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Éamon Mac Árdhghail