School: Magoney

Magoney, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Mhaolchraoibhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    to dance, when it was dancing for a while she thought to stop it and she could not could not think of the words to say for to stop it. When they came home and saw the riddle dancing they cautioned her never to do that again that it was only this woman that was to do it.
    There was an old fort or lios near the place and the woman would go and leave a piece of butter on a lid for the Fairies and when the rays of the sun would melt it, she would say the Fairies came and ate it.
    Proverbs and old Sayings
    People say you should not give a away any milk or butter of the first churning that it is unlucky. And if you happened to be churning and a person to come in they are supposed to take a brash at the churn or that is begrudging you either milk or butter or if they dont say "God Bless it." If a person comes in and asks a drink of milk of you before you have the butter of you should put water in it for them or take a drink yourself although it is bad manners to take a drink first.
    There was once a woman that could change herself into a hare and go to the cows in the fields and drink their milk, one man watched her doing so for three or four times and then going away. He took a gun with him one morning and off he went to the field, there he saw the hare as usual and he fired and shot it in the leg and it ran away limping. That same
    Caitlín Nigh Uidhir
    Miskish Beg, Co. Monaghan