School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mass. When it was over the priest was very glad and he told the man he was going to heaven. This priest had a Mass to say for some person but died before he said it.
  2. How many balls of twine would reach the moon? Ans.:- One if it was long enough. What is alike about a fisherman and a beggar. Answer:- Both are looking for a bite. Whey is a nail fast in the wall like an old feeble man? Answer:- Because it is infirm. Why does a cow look over a ditch. Answer:- Because she could not look under it. What is the shyest thing in the world. Answer:- A clock, because it always has its hands to its face. What is the difference between a schoolmaster and a stamp. Answer:- One licks with a stick and the other sticks with a lick. Where was Moses when the light went out. Answer:- In the dark. What has a head and cannot get a hat to fit it. Answer:- Bray head. How far could you go into a wood. Answer:- As far as the middle of it. Why does a hen pick a pot. Answer:- Because she could not lick it. How could you get down off
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs Kenny