School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. The names of the local roads are .-. the Ballyragget road, the Freshford road, the Aharney road and the Knockmannon road. The Ballyragget road leads from Lisdowney to Ballyragget, the Freshford road from Lisdowney to Freshford, the Aharney road from Lisdowney to Cullohill and Durrow and the Knockmannon road from Lisdowney to Gathabawn. Part of the road which leads to Durrow was changed and ran in a different direction to cut off a steep hill. This change was made after the famine. This road is still used by one family who live on it and is called the "Old Road". The rates of pay at relief work during the famine were four pence per day and the workers had to diet themselves. There are several Mass paths in this district.
        1. public infrastructure
    Josie Carroll