School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the neck. A branch of palm is hung in every cowhouse to bring luck on the stock. It is customary for people when they have a cow milked to make the sign of the cross with the froth of the milk on its back.
  2. In former times there was only one man in the district who never wore boots. He went by the nick-name of "Count the farmers". He wore a red coat and followed the hunt on foot and was able to cross the country as quick as the horsemen. When he was asked why he wore the red coat he said "If a black crow and a white one was flying a mile away which would you see first." In this district the children go barefoot during Summer and it is thought unlucky to keep the water which was used for washing feet in the house over night. Long ago some people wore clogs but they were not made locally.
    Josie Carroll
    Mr Michael Carroll