School: Lisdowney, Ballyragget

Lisdowney, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Mheachair

1. In the penal times some monks lived in Kells in the Co. Kilkenny. There were under the castle in the dungeons hiding from the priest hunters and every day a woman brought them milk. One day she spilled the milk along the path by which she came and by this sign the English were able to find the monks.
  2. Long ago there lived in Archerstown Co. Leix a man named Mr. Byrne. One day he went to the fair of Ballinakill and his brother and sister told him to bring home a couple of pounds of steak when he sold the cattle. He got drunk after the fair and never thought of the meat until he was
    Josie Carroll
    Mrs John Quirke