School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

any more. She was never seen late in the chapel again.
    Long ago, men used to go to the neighbour's houses to play cards. One night about a hundred years ago, when they came to a certain house, the owner of the house was dying, and one of the men went for the priest. When he was coming he passed an old house, where he heard beautiful music and he stopped to listen to it. And when it ceased, a man came out and told him he was too late then: the man was dead.
    The priest went on but when he came to the house, the man was dead. The priest knew then it was the devil he had seen. After this he resolved he would never again stop on his journey when out in the night and he never did.
    The following is a story about people who were saved in the penal times by a little girl. The people congregated in a cave to hear mass but the priest hunters saw them going in and when they were all in, the soldiers said they
    Rita Kennedy
    Edward Kennedy