School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. Land is harmed by most weeds but squitchgrass is the most harmful. Robin-run-the-hedge spreads rapidly and destroys corn as it is impossible to take the seeds from the corn and then the buyer will not buy it.
    Crowfoot is another very objectionalbe weed. It covers the ground very quickly and prevents the farmer getting the full benefit from the soil. Lambsquarter is also a very bad weed and is found in all crops particularly in turnips, beet, and mangolds. Spunk is another very harmful weed and is very difficult to be pulled out of the ground. In olden times farmers used to fallow the land to try and get rid of this weed. Ragweed is a very injurious weed, it generally grows in poor grass ground and the principal way to get rid of it is by pulling it out of the ground in wet weather; it cannot be pulled easily in dry weather because the root would remain in the ground and would in that case flourish again in a
    Edward Kelly
    Inchmore, Co. Kilkenny