School: Freshford (C.) (roll number 797)

Freshford, Co. Kilkenny
Síle Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    his father was. Clogs were worn long ago but not now. There was a tannery in Freshford for tanning leather about fifty years ago.
  2. There are two forges in Freshford both owned by Mr. J. Tynan. One is situated by the roadside opposite to the new row of houses, the other is situated on the banks of the Nuenna beside the old bridge. The forge has a slated roof and inside there is always a great fire burning. By the glow of this fire the smith works sometimes at nighttime. As darkness sets in the men in the vicinity gather into the forge to chat and discuss the news of the day or some unusual happening
    Teresa Kelly
    Inchmore, Co. Kilkenny