Scoil: An Gort Mór (uimhir rolla 8984)

Gortmore North, Co. Monaghan
Máire Nic Cárrain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a mile from my house on the main road to Clones lies a lough. Its name is Loughooney. Its waters reach the very road side. Local people say that the water shines a copper colour at certain times owing to a drowning which happened there.
    It seems that a gentle man living in the mansion above the lake which is owned by Mr Conlon, decided to take a sail on a Sunday morning some years ago. His wife had a dream that night before that she saw him being drowned. She and his servant man beseeched him not to go but still he went taking mc Adam his valet with him. They weren't long sailing when a storm arose and upturned the boot. They swam towards the shore.
    Art Murray was drowned and the other mam was saved. There was a song made on the disaster and native sing it till this day. The first Verse reads as follows:-
    Eillie Mulligan
    Aughnacloy, Co. Monaghan