School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. About a hundred years ago there was a storm of wind. It was the greatest on record. It lasted for twenty four hours. It started on a Sunday at three o'clock and continued to get worse during the night. It was so furious that it tossed houses, timber, and even blew the fish out of the water. The people who lived at that time dreaded wind storms until they died.
    It might be hard to believe about the fish being blown out fo the water, But it can really happen as there is generally high water at the same times. It seems that it has been the case that time. The fish are inclined to go into the shallow water in pursuit of food,
    1. processes and phenomena
    J.J. Lynch