School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. Shan Barna was a well known rapparree. He was one of the men who was driven from his home by the English soldiers. He lived in the Sliabh Beigh mountains Co. Fermanagh. His chief activities were carried out on the Clogher road which runs through the sliabh Beigh mountains and into Clones
    He had many caves into which he put the horses that he stole. There is a long tunnel into them and at the mouth of this tunnel there is a big flat stone. This stone is part of the rock and is not noticeable to any passer by.
    Some rich men gave him tax because they were afraid of him stealing their property. One night as he and his brother John went to lift the tax they were captured. The persuers shot his brother. Shan went back to take him with him for he didn't want them to get the money for
    William Maguire