School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. About fifty years ago there was a village near Clones. It extended from Hall's to Coleman's Killrooskey, Clones. In this village there were fifty houses. There were all kinds of tradesmen living in it. As there were no factories at this time the shoemakers made the boots for the poeple and tailors made all the clothes and the carpenters made all the furniture.
    Their food consisted of potatoes and home made wheaten bread. The people grew wheat and when it was ripe they cut it and ground it at home in their own houses.
    At Comber there was a village. In this village there were five public houses. There were all