School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    it. Pat Moen lived at the far end of the hill which was about little over a half a mile from the main road. He was a groceries dealer and he went around the district buying and selling. He always did his best to cross the hill before dark. One late night he started at the foot of it at nine o'clock pm and did not end the journey until 5 o'clock. The Fairies were transferring him back.
    Willie Carroll
    Story teller:-: Mr Martin Carroll, Clones.
  2. There is a very large hill outside Clones called Teehill. About one hundred years ago Clones was surrounded by water. Clones (and) Teehill were two large islands. There was a graveyard in Teehill in which the people of the surrounding districts were buried. The dead bodies were
    Willie Carroll
    Mr Martin Carroll