School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. Maguires
    From Peter Mac mahon
    A Maguire owned the manor of Shannock - two miles in a northerly direction from Clones. he had a castle at Shannock, the ruins of which can still be seen. The man who lived there in 1643 (the battle of Clones period) have 20 sons and one daughter. This man fought at Clontivern. his wife and family were at Mass about Drummond one Sunday at this time. When they returned their house was occupied by strangers. They came to Clonmakin, Clonboy and Mullinamoy.
    Paddy Maguire of Clonmacken, Peters grandfather was a direct descendant of Mauire of Shannock. This man died at the age of 99 in Cara Street after an operation by a local doctor.
    He was a Captain of the United Irishmen It is likely he learned to fight in Spain. He could read and write English and Irish. Peter has a sword which he Paddy was supposed to have used at the battle of Ballinahinish It was hidden in the roof of a house in the Newtown Road, before Peter got it. Paddy used to train the United Irishmen at Mullinamoy outside Clones.
    Peter Mac Mahon