School: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (roll number 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. In the townland of Mullans about two miles from Roslea there is a lone bush. There are many divisions in it. Some people say that it was the fairies set it up and others say that there is a king buried under it and the bush was put there for a mark. It is said to be very unlucky to cut a piece of it. One time a man named Jack Faux living in the same townland townland cut a piece of it and he had very bad luck afterwards.
    Thomas Maguire
    J.J. Lynch
    Unknown
    Mullans, Co. Fermanagh
  2. In the townland of Altertate in Mr. Foster's field a lone bush is situated.
    One day as John Armstrong, a servant boy in Foster's, was going for the cows he noticed how the bush was more thickly covered with leaves than any other bush in the ditches