School: Mc Kelvey's Grove (roll number 9130)

Loughbrattoge, Co. Monaghan
Eva Campbell

Games I Play
    I am going to describe the games I play at school. They are as follows, Hop Scotch, I Spy, rungs and hide and go seek.
    I play Hop Scotch in this way. I get a sharp stone or a pointed stick and mark out squares one, two and three above each other and four and five beside each other, after one, two and three. Then square number six is made after four and five and then seven and eight come last like four and five as in the diagram. Then the girls get flat stones and if one of the girls throws the stone into each square up to number eight without missing she starts and throws from number eight to one and all up the squares again without missing. Then she puts the stone under her knee and hops down and up the squares on the one foot without dropping the stone and if she does so she wins the games. If she misses, say at square marked four, she waits there until all the other players have had their try. Then she goes on from where she left off. The person who completes the eight squares first, wins the
    Meta Nesbitt
    Tullynageer, Co. Monaghan