School: Lorg an Iarla (roll number 13590)

Lurganearly, Co. Monaghan
E. Ní Choilldubh

1. (continued from previous page)
    their cow house as it was in the direct line for the fairies from the Cairn on Mullyash mountain to a fort, to which they were going.
  2. There is a fort in Tullycoora townland and one on Rankin's hill and one on the top of Drumacub hill. We could shoot a man from one fort to another and when standing on any one we can view the other two. They get the name of fairy forts but some people say that they are built during some war as they are on a hill and the people could fire on enemies coming. Some say the fairies came to Ireland afterwards and put up in the forts. People do not
    Mrs Florrie Powell
    Drumacrib, Co. Monaghan