School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. Some people in olden times never wore shoes, others were fifteen and sixteen years of age when they wore them. There were people in the district who never wore shoes. They lived in a house on the Shercock road, and the ruins are yet to be seen. they were Mc Elroys. They were brother, and sister High Mc Elroy, and Mary Mc Elroy. The woman never wore shoes, she would go to the town barefooted. Children sometimes go barefooted in the Summer, and they wear shoes in the Winter. Boots are not made locally, they are bought in the shop. There are no stories connected with the water that wash the feet. There are four or five shoemakers in the district.
    It is not a tradition in the family.
    Clogs were worn, and they were also made locally. Leather was never made in the district.