School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the rock of Muff. To this fair up till quite recently fiddlers, and other musicians gathered, and the dancing, drinking, and hilarity went on often for two days.
  2. In the year 1825, a fight arose at the fair of Shercock between the Catholics and the Protestants. It started in a public house owned by a man called Wimp. The catholics were beating the protestant crowd out of the town when the word went out to the Yoemen of what was taking place. They rode to the town and opened fire on the catholics, and according to tradition many catholics were left dead and dying on the site of the present Protestant church and graveyard. This was afterwards afterwards called by the catholics of the district "the murdering fair", and by the protestants it was called "the fighting fair."
        1. trade
      1. people