School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. About one hundred years ago in this district a very popular game amongst the young men of the country was one called Shoulder-stone throwing. I myself have seen some of these shoulder stones beside the ruins of an old mud-wall cabin which in other days was the property of a family called Duffy - the ancestors I am told of a famous Catholic book-seller in Dublin whose establishment is now in Grafton Street. This house I believe was the gathering place of the young men of the country on a Sunday after-noon and the contest was to decide which amongst them could throw the stone the longest distance.
    They had also another game which was I believe something like the present contest sometimes found at athletic contests through-out the country, and that is slinging the 56lbs across a bar. These
    Peig Ní Loingsig
    Lisnadarragh, Co. Monaghan