School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The cooper around here some years ago was James Marron who lived beyond Ballytrain. He made tubs, firkins, barrels, churns and many other things. First he cuts down the trees and then cuts them into small pieces. He soaked them in water until the got soft and then they make the firkins, tubs, barrels and churns. They sold them for five shillings each.
  2. Years ago when the wool was cut off the sheep the woman of the house washed it, dried it, and straightened it. At that time there was a spinning wheel in every house. There was a little step on it for their feet and places to