School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is also a mound near the village of Ballytrain called Tréan Mór Grave and this seems to have been the burying place of some old chief that from whom the village gets its name.
  2. Along the road past Corlatt School there is an old mound called Gillaland's grave, and about this an interesting story is told. Gillaland shot himself beside a forge at Lacken bridge owned by a man named Boylan. He was waked in the forge, and a coffin was made for him by some of the neighbours. It was decided to bury him in Corlea Protestant graveyard. Next day the neighbours gathered to the funeral. He was put in the coffin and the coffin was placed on two creels in the street. Tradition has it that a great storm arose on the day of the funeral, and swept the coffin off the creel. The neighbours lifted the coffin and proceeded to carry it to Corlea Presbyterian Church. When they arrived there the congregation had gathered there with guns in order to prevent the burial. They then went on to