School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. In the town-land of Shankill (Seán-chill) tradition has it, and the spot is pointed out the present day where a church once stood. The track of this Church is not now to be seen, and the spot where it is supposed have been is a field belonging to a farmer named Hoey who lives in Shankill.
    During the Penal times Mass was said frequently in a shed owned by a man called Marron who lived in Bawn where the present church now stands. In this old shed the fugitive Priest of the Penal days said Mass, in what was popularly known amongst the people of the district as an Bothóg. This afterwards changed to Bothán or Bawn as it is now. The present Bawn church which was built about seventy-six years ago, owes its name to the former old Bothóg, in which the hunted Priest of the Penal days said Mass.
    At Ballytrain there is also the
    Niall Mac Lothach