School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The fair for the district is held in Shercock on the second Wednesday of every month. This village is situated in the County of Cavan about two miles from Corracharra. In former times, and indeed yet business was transacted at cross-roads, or at farmers' houses - mostly on the morning of the fair. The cattle-fair in the village is held on a "green" on the top of the hill beneath the walls of the Protestant Churchyard. When a man sells a vow he very often gives a luck "penny" to the buyer. When the parties concerned have made a bargain they show that they have done so by striking hands. The great fairs are the May fair, July fair, and Christmas or December fair. About eight miles from Shercock, and further in in County Cavan there is old traditional horse fair held every year
        1. trade
    Peig Ní Loingsigh