School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

A The outside ring - a bank or fence
    B Second ring - a ditch presumably a water ditch to the mound in many of the local forts one has to use stepping stones across this ditch of water
    C The circular mound
    These forts were supposed to have been built by the Ancient Irish as places of refuge from the Danish invader, and later were used according to the older generations by the fairies as hiding places. Many stories are told or left to us by these old people whose firm belief in fairies could not be shaken. Stories are told of foot-ball matches been played around these forts; light been seen at them at night, and of the sound of music played on pipes, sounding into the night air from these same places. So great was the old people's dread of fairy power that no man even to the present day ever dared molest these forts.
    An interesting story is told of two men who were hired on a farm not far from the fort of Liserrill. They both slept together and one man noticed that his companion would steal out of bed at the dead-hour of night
    Oilibh Ní Mhathghamhna