School: Corracharra (roll number 16407)

Corracharra, Co. Monaghan
Brian Mac Aodha

1. The houses in the district formerly were very small, and usually only had two rooms. The floor was of clay and the house itself of course was only one story high. There were two doors on the front of the house, an ordinary full size door, and a half door. In the day when the big door was open, the half door was kept closed to keep the hens out. The house was thatched with rushes which were cut in the bog. In the kitchen there was only normally a very small window with only one small pane of glass in it. The fire was a hearth & usually on the gable-end of the house as was the chimney which was sometimes made of wood. The chimney arch was like the other walls of the house made of mud. When you came in the door there was a little wall before you entered the kitchen. This was known as the "Iam wall". The person sitting of the fireside has usually a view of those entering the door through a little window in the "Iam wall". In order to have more sleeping
        1. buildings
    Bridie Gibson